?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Week 2, Day 1



GENERAL
Name: Jen
Age: 26
Height: 5'4"
Body frame: Small
Highest Weight/BMI: 152/26.1 (overweight)

STARTING/CURRENT STATS
Starting weight/BMI: 132.2/22.7 (normal)
Current weight/BMI: 132.4/22.7 (normal)
This week's loss: +.2
Total loss: +.2

GOALS
Fitness: finish under 32:00:00 at the July 4 Watermelon 5K; finish under 2:30:00 at the OUC Half Marathon
Goal weight #1/BMI: 130/22.3 (normal) [pedicure]
Goal weight #2/BMI: 125/21.5 (normal) [secret!]
Goal weight #3/BMI: 120/20.6 (normal) [$250 in new clothes]

















TOTAL BANKED ACTIVITY PP REMAINING
0/0

TOTAL WEEKLY PP ALLOWANCE REMAINING
0/49

STICKER EARNED
Green









TOTAL BANKED ACTIVITY PP REMAINING
3/3

TOTAL WEEKLY PP ALLOWANCE REMAINING
49/49

STICKER EARNED
Blue



I basically maintained this week. I was doing so well with food from Tuesday through Friday night, and then I just kind of stopped caring. I had total ability to control my environment this weekend and I still chose not to. I honestly don't know why, other than laziness. So last night after my weigh-in, I decided not to have my usual last-day-of-the-week mentality, and stayed OP with my food. Today will be the first time I have run since the 5K on the 23rd. It's pretty bad how much I have been slacking, so I'm going to work to get back on a regular schedule. I am very determined to stick to my plan. Josh and I will be in Jacksonville this weekend, so days 5 and 6 were his suggestion. He said, "We are definitely running in the morning one day we're there" hah. I was like, OK. It's going to be a warm and sunny weekend, so hopefully we'll get some swimming in too. I am worried about food, but as long as I have fruits and veggies around, I know I'll be OK.

I'm giving up coffee. I am way too dependent on it, and I have a ton of caffeine-free tea at the office that needs drinking. Plus it's unnecessary PP I could be using on food. I need to make sure I stock up on some Aleve for my purse tonight because I'm sure I'll be battling caffeine headaches this week. Josh is giving up coffee too...we have a little pact. And we are competitive so we'll see who cracks first. :p It won't be me. I hate feeling so dependent on it.

Going to Panera for lunch today. Have my 8-PP lunch (1/2 smoked turkey sandwich, cup of low-fat chicken-noodle soup, and mixed fruit) planned out, so that will be fine.

Nothing else to cover, really. I wish I could say YAY I'M RUNNING AND HITTING GOALS X, Y, AND Z AND HAVING NSVs OUT THE WAZOO, but I'm not. I promise I am working on getting back there, though. I will update today's food log tonight.

Time for more tea.

Edit: I made a 10-Week Workout Plan. This worked well for me last time, and helped me keep accountable. Hope to fill it up with yellow highlights again.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
hekidanjo
May. 3rd, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
/hugs
I was just telling a co-worker that I think this time of year is the single hardest to lose weight. You is so much to be seen and done that is outside of the door...and people know you are coming and set up things that you'll want to try even being fully aware of what you are doing while you do it. Even the healthy stuff conspires! Fruits and veggies are starting to be available all rip and wonderful and your tastebuds are saying OH YEA! That's food...no same-ole for me right now thanks!

I'm not sure I could give up coffee without a stabbing. The ritual of the hot drink has taken on more significance in my life than the chemical content. It fills needs not strictly physical.

It's great when you can be knocking them out of the park but honestly the things that determine if you can do this is when you just can't for the life of you get it together. Handle it however you need to; lists, talismans, support, text someone or just go into the bathroom and let out a horrible animal noise but DON'T give up.

Besides...reservations are made, hotels are booked, park tickets are bought and tomorrow the first dining reservation happens. Considering there was talk of the next time I'm down a fun run should happen, how much would it suck to have your butt kicked by a gimpy old man? ;-)
jenislosingit
May. 3rd, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Ugh you're telling me! And what sucks is that summer (i.e. bathing-suit season) is nipping at my heels. It's already here in Florida (um, here's the weather forecast for where I'll be this weekend!).

Lol at the coffee thing. Yeah it's 3:45 right now and I'm jonesin'. I've given it up before, though...I know I can do it again. Third cup of CF tea is about to happen, though. Lol.

Thanks dude. You're right. I seriously need to just buckle down and keep trucking and keep myself accountable.

Wait what!? When are you coming? Did I miss something? I best prepare myself! :-D That will be so fun, for you, me, Kitzzy, and Danielle to run together! And Doreen of course. Maybe I'll drag bring Josh to take photos. :p We should sign up for a 5K at least.
hekidanjo
May. 4th, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
You didn't miss. I've hinted, suggested, intimated, connoted, implied, foreshadowed and even insinuated...but I never said it was done nor came out with dates. I'll make a proclamation in my own journal.
We is coming.
yzztik
May. 4th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
The plan is to hold our own 5K. It's going to be called the "Inaugural George Comes to Orlando 5K" or something like that lol

Why would Josh take pics? He can run it too! I'll make bibs and everything! We will need someone to keep time and take pics though, hmm.
jenislosingit
May. 4th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
Yay! :-D Yeah he can run. Maybe John (Danielle's fiance) will take pics.

Can we borrow bikes for that ice-cream ride? :p
yzztik
May. 4th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
Probably. I'll need to remember to bring it and my extra helmet home from work. You'll need to be at my place by 6:15 because we'll need to ride the 3 miles to the start and since we're leading the ride we need to be there a little early.
jenislosingit
May. 4th, 2011 12:03 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan! Thank you. :o)
jenislosingit
May. 3rd, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh I made a workout plan. I am editing the entry to include it but IDK if you'll see so HOLLA!
hekidanjo
May. 4th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Looks tight! I don't have a plan yet. Still feeling things out slowly.
celestialcure
May. 4th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
I FEEL YOU, SISTER. lKFDJ But you know, maintaining isn't bad. I FINALLY weighed in at WW yesterday for the first time in six weeks, and I was only up a couple of pounds, literally, AND I weighed in after having breakfast, lunch, and a snack, whereas I usually weigh in before breakfast, or after ONLY breakfast, so I guess I haven't done too poorly by their scales, considering.

Anyways, love you, rooting for you, especially on the weekends! ♥ Thanks for all the support, love, and encouragement, especially today. ♥
jenislosingit
May. 4th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
You are FINE and you will stay fine. ♥ Binges here and there are just little blips on the journey scale, and you'll be back under 150 before you know it bb!

Thank you. I need it lately! I did get to the gym last night (MIRACLE!), and I'm doing well, but I still need to be more mindful.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wedding: kiss close-up
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

32-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Follow me on:
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest

Latest Month

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow