?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Week 10, Day 1



GENERAL
Name: Jen
Age: 25
Height: 5'4"
Body frame: Small
Highest Weight/BMI: 152/26.1 (overweight)

STARTING/CURRENT STATS
Starting weight/BMI: 134.6/23.1 (normal)
Last week's weight/BMI: 126/21.6 (normal)
Current weight/BMI: 124.6/21.4 (normal)
This week's loss: -1.4
Total loss: -10.0

GOALS
Fitness: Run a half marathon Met 02/27/2011
Goal weight #1/BMI: 130/22.3 (normal) [$150 in makeup/beauty products] Met 02/07/2011
Goal weight #2/BMI: 125/21.5 (normal) [My goal reward for this is a secret. ;p] Met 03/07/2011
Goal weight #3/BMI: 120/20.6 (normal) [$500 in new clothes]

Goal shirt/jacket size: XS-S
Goal jeans size: 4-6
Goal dress/skirt size: 4/XS-S











So...some very big SVs this week. I made goal #2 and have lost a total of 10 lbs., which makes me so freaking happy. I worked hard and despite a few slip-ups especially over the weekend, I know I deserve it. I also know I'm not going to stay under 125 if I don't work my butt off to make up for the bang bang shrimp, king cake, cupcakes, and beer I had over the weekend, so I'm going to try my best this week to stay OP. I will be happy with maintaining after this past weekend, seriously. I'm already up a bit today, so I need to be careful. Plus, I am going to get my goal reward #2 this weekend and I want to make sure it's warranted. ;o)

I have a pretty cool NSV for this week. I bought this dress back in December, and while it fit me, it just didn't look that good. I was sad because it's so pretty, but it's the kind of dress that clings in a non-flattering way..and if you're not in shape, it doesn't look good. WELL...10 lbs. later, it looks fabulous, so I wore it out. I didn't get a photo, sadly, but trust me...I have proof that it looked good, hah.

Anywaaaay. I'm excited to go to Tibby's tonight, but I have to keep myself in check. I am planning on getting the crawfish étouffée, but only eating half of it. I am going to eat a good amount here at the office before we go so I can make sure half the dish fills me up. According to weightwatchers.com, it's 9 PP for a cup. But according to this, 3/4 cup is 11 PP. Hm. I think I'm probably going to estimate 12 PP for a full cup and allow myself up to that much. I'm worried about eyeballing, but hopefully by over-estimating the PP a bit I'll be OK.

I ran two miles outside this morning. It felt really good. It was a little chilly but as soon as I started running I was fine.

My toenail hasn't fallen off yet, so that's a plus. Not too much else to report, really. Oh, Lent starts tomorrow, sooo I may try and get a chocolate fix tonight. But after the étouffée, I may will probably just suck it up.

Sorry I've been such a slacker with my posts lately. I'll start posting my food logs again probably starting tomorrow. I'm not sure if I'll keep up with the Daily Challenges...I have enough to keep up with as it is. Maybe once in a while, if I am feeling a need for a boost or something like that.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
crystalgee
Mar. 8th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Getting to respond about Tibby's..the half portion of Etouffee sounds like a good idea but there's also gumbo that you could get for a cup.
Then again you could always ask for the lunch size portion. *shrugs*
I need to exercise, been inside all day watching the live stream from WWLtv (my friend is the movie reviewer there and he's a 610 stomper) and NOLA.com (The Jackson square cam is cool).
Happy Mardi Gras! I'll have my last mini ww king cake tonight (WW coffee cake). I didn't see the mini king cake at publix unless you're talking about the normal small cake decorated with carnival colors which would still be a bit big in this household. (Hubby doesn't eat that many sweets which is a very good thing. )
Besides the coffee cake works very well for that since its filled. :)
Happy Mardi Gras girl!
jenislosingit
Mar. 8th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'm going to give half the étouffée to a friend and my company is paying, lol, so it will motivate me to leave at least half. :p Plus I'm not a huge gumbo person. I think I'll be OK.

Nice! Sounds fun. Is it all rainy and gross? At my Publix there is a bigger one and then a small one, but the smaller one still probably serves like 8 people or something.

Aw you too! Wish I could be there. D:
crystalgee
Mar. 10th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
From what I could see the weather held up for most of the day which was a good thing. :)
Glad to hear you had fun at dinner last night..I read your comment about the dish how it had peppers and onions. Hmmm I think I would have nom nom'd on that since I like peppers and onions. :)
I hope your Ash Wednesday is going well..
jenislosingit
Mar. 10th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yay good!

Aw I should ship you some next time. :p

It went really well. So far so good on the no-chocolate thing! How was yours?
crystalgee
Mar. 8th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Oh wow.. reread your post and I must congratulate you on the 10 pound loss!! *GLEE*
jenislosingit
Mar. 8th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you hun!
crystalgee
Mar. 10th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
You are welcome! Btw the St Joseph's dish I made
I took spaghetti squash-cooked it in the microwave. In a small pot I had tomato sauce, onions, pepper and garlic simmering. Eventually I added zuccini, squash and eggplant *don't remember* and crumbled a boca burger so it could be the meat of my meat sauce.
Anyway, I put the sauce on top of the spaghetti squash but I had to do one more thing..
If you recall there was something called St Joseph's sawdust on the pasta at the St Joseph's altars.. I toasted half of an Arnold round and scraped it off..and that made sawdust. I wish I had a picture of that cause it turned out well. Hmmm maybe this year I will have a dried fig to replicate the fig cookies one got at an altar.
champagnexdream
Mar. 10th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Wow that sounds really good! Hopefully I can pull it off. Thank you for the information! ♥
danielleisms
Mar. 8th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Yay! Lol at the dress thing.

Have fun at dinner tonight! I am excited for it so stay lighter out at night so I can start doing some outdoor runs after work!
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Haha I know right. Sigh.

Trudat. Hopefully you can get some in before the heat gets too unbearable. D:
yzztik
Mar. 9th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
The more you run in the heat, the more acclimated you get to it and it's not so bad. I almost prefer it to running when it's really cold. It just sucks because it's harder so you always get slower during the summer, but if you stick with it and run in the heat, you'll be flying come winter.
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
That's good to hear! Thanks.
losingpounds
Mar. 9th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
Congrats on the milestone! 10 lbs is an amazing accomplishment! :D You deserve it.

I wanna see pics of you in the dress, btw. It looks gorgeous but I'm sure it looks even better with you in it ;)
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun. :o) I didn't really get any pics but next time I wear it I swear I'll take one!
(Deleted comment)
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! ♥
hekidanjo
Mar. 9th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
Ten pounds! WOOOOOT!
I feel ya about working off your weekend. I'm trying to survive the jury duty diet...whatever crap you can get to an shove into your pie hole before they call you to the next panel :-/

As for the truth in a dress looking good, I'm such a very bad man. So many things spring to mind...almost none of them being like a framed certificate of you making that dress look good. Although I suppose it must have sprung to mind because there it is. Is it noticeable that I'm tired? ;-)

Good news on the toenail! Most that I've seen die have done so fairly quickly.
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah I am stoked! I think I'm doing pretty well keeping that number steady, but I know if I want to stay there I have to be diligent this week. So far, so good...but it's only Day 2. :p

Bleh, sorry about the Jury Duty diet. :[

Bahaha you are actually kind of close with your man brain! But that is an entry for another time in my personal journal, maybe today.

We'll see, man. That junk is getting blacker by the day...
yzztik
Mar. 9th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
A huge congrats again on reaching goal #2 and making that dress look smoking!

And good for you on the morning run, I hope to do that tomorrow on my way to work.

Hope things went well at dinner last night. I'm looking forward to your daily food logs again.
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks Kitzzy. ♥ I am planning to do the morning run again tomorrow. I think I will have the motivation I need again. :p

Dinner went extremely well because they loaded up the dish with bell peppers and onions and I hate those, hahaha. I didn't know they were in there. I ate around them but I ate a lot less than I would've otherwise. I had a beignet though - yum. Resisted bread, onion rings, fried pickles, and beer. It was a definite victory.
yzztik
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Awesome! On all counts ;)

Did you sign up for the 10K yet? ;)
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hehe thanks. :p

I did not. I actually cannot spend the money even more so now, and with everything else going on that weekend it's just not a priority right now.

We really should go biking soon.
yzztik
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
We should! Come to one of our March social rides! I'll lend you a bike. The sweet ride is always a great time ending with a yummy treat. We can help each other stay on track and not go too crazy with the toppings lol :)
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
My friend Marianne will be in town and we're going out for my birthday the day of the sweet ride. :[ Is the Food Truck event a bike ride?
yzztik
Mar. 9th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
Yup! We are biking over to it, having dinner there, then riding back. It should be lots of fun. It's a really fun group. We're also riding to the Farmer's Market on Sunday, but that will probably take longer since people will want to shop. If you want to come, I can lend you a ride with cargo and put my basket on my other bike :) Oooh, I am doing that anyway lol
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
OK let's hammer out some details when it gets a little closer. That will be cool, and I can go right after work.
celestialcure
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
♥ YOU REACHED GOAL #2! I KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS! AND YES, I ALMOST SAID WHAT IT WAS, FORGETTING IT IS A SECRET. BUT I CAUGHT MYSELF. KUDOS FOR THAT? :D CAN'T WAIT FOR IT!

The red dress sounds SMOKING HOT. I can't wait for pictures! So happy it fits/looks better! What a great feeling, like me with the shirt from Dress Barn! Those hugging-materials aren't always so forgiving, but after shedding ten more pounds? HELL TO THE YES! :D

How did Tibby's go? Sounded amazing! NOLA food!

Glad the run was so nice, too! AND THRILLED about the toenail still being attached. Does it hurt? :\

I am SO proud of you, bb! Because you? ROUND DOWN TO 120.

120

Edited at 2011-03-09 05:27 pm (UTC)
jenislosingit
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
:-D Yay! It's happening Sunday...it's going to be epic.

Yes exactly. I couldn't believe how great it looked compared to two months ago. It's worth the hard work for sure.

I posted it in the comment above but I'll C&P: Dinner went extremely well because they loaded up the dish with bell peppers and onions and I hate those, hahaha. I didn't know they were in there. I ate around them but I ate a lot less than I would've otherwise. I had a beignet though - yum. Resisted bread, onion rings, fried pickles, and beer. It was a definite victory.

My toenail doesn't hurt but it's so black. It's hanging in there...we'll see. I think I've accepted that it's going to go. Just not looking forward to it.

Wow it's so weird seeing it just posted there like that! I hope it stays that way next week. :p Thank you bb. Love you lots.
celestialcure
Mar. 10th, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
I'm SO excited! CANNOT WAIT FOR...EVIDENCE.

Can't wait for pictures of the dress!

I'm glad dinner went well! And good job on resisting the bread, onion fings, fried pickles (never had those, but they sound delish!), and beer. You indulged a little in what you wanted, and left out the rest. Eating like a girl who ROUNDS DOWN TO 120, I say. ♥

Aw, have you Google-fu'd what you can do for it? Maybe surgical tape for the time being? :\

You did AWESOME. It's totally going to stay. You're a new Jen, remember? Love you, too! :)
jenislosingit
Mar. 10th, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
Me tooooo. :o) It's at noon. Eep! I will need to remember to take pics.

Thanks bb. But I'm back up to like 126. Blech. I haven't even been bad, but I think the weekend is still working its black magic on me. :[

Eh, I think at this point I just have to suck it up, lol. Runners have told me they've lost their toenails before. I think I need to look into some new shoes after I wear my current ones out.

♥♥♥ I need to go read your entry!
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wedding: kiss close-up
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

32-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Follow me on:
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest

Latest Month

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow