?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Week 8, Day 1







TOTAL BANKED ACTIVITY PP REMAINING
6/6

TOTAL WEEKLY PP ALLOWANCE REMAINING
49/49

STICKER EARNED
Blue



I kicked some major ass today. Got through a 10K run at 1:12:55, still have 10 PP left as of this moment (insane). I'm not even hungry because I ate SO much produce today. I am going to have what I noted in my journal (veggie patty, soy milk, and the rest of my cauliflower from last night's dinner) while watching TV in a little bit. So I'll have 5 left. I feel weird leaving that many, but I'm just not hungry for them, honestly.

Speaking of the run, sorry I didn't post on Runmeter - I ran on the treadmill, so it would have been silly, lol. My knees hurt a bit more tonight so I peas'ed them. Can't risk injury before the race. I'm so happy my friend Alexis is letting me crash at her place the night before, AND picking up my race packet for me (she works at Disney) so I don't have to make two trips to the Disney area. I am buying her sushi for lunch Sunday after the race (and after I shower and possibly nap, lol), and probably again sometime in the near future. ♥ I seriously owe her big time.

So I weighed in at the office with my co-worker (we do every Tuesday morning) and the scale said 128.8, which is actually .4 down from last Tuesday morning (remember, my scale is 2 lbs. higher than WW's - and than most other scales I've used, in fact). I am pretty pumped about that! Makes me feel like I just may be able to reach goal #2 this week. We shall see...

Edit: Forgot to mention - as you can see, did NOT give up coffee this week. Probably not the best week to attempt that. But as long as I'm not going too crazy with it, I'm not going to beat myself up. Not this week anyway. :o)

Edit #2: Oh, I meant to give a shout-out to Lizz (lizblizz). We are FINALLY meeting tomorrow after years of being LJ buds! ♥ Going to Sweet Tomatoes, so it should be easy to stay on track. :o)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
navyangel
Feb. 23rd, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
When I was playing rugby I'd fill little dixie cups with water and freeze them. When it came time to ice my knees/shins/various other bruises I'd peel the cup away down to the level of the ice and rub it on the appropriate area. As it melted, peel some more.

Just a thought. :)
navyangel
Feb. 23rd, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
Also!!! Fabulous job with the 10K!!! I'm so excited for your success with the half. And it's on my birfday! :)
navyangel
Feb. 23rd, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
Also, also thanks for the card. You're too sweet.

We shared a room in DC, yeah? You, me, Vicky and Jenine Verstay? Remember the cucumber melon body spray?
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
That's a good idea, about the cups! I like the peas because the bag kind molds to my knee shape, and I mean, I reuse them lol. Also, you played rugby!? Damn, girl. I am too much of a wuss for that haha. Nice!

Aw thanks. And yay, you have a great birthday! :p I'm getting pretty nervous but I think I'm more excited.

Of course. I appreciate everything so much. ♥ LOL JANINE omg. We did share a room! The body spray...hm...vaguely. Did we spray the boys with it!?
danielleisms
Feb. 23rd, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
The doctor I went to for my knee issues suggested this. He said it's much better than peas. I did this when I was getting ready for the 10ks.
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
Interesting. Did he say why it was better?
danielleisms
Feb. 23rd, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
He said it's just more effective and the circle/rubbing motion is better ice therapy in general. It's super cold and gets wet b/c of the melting but it did seem to help!
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
Huh. That's cool! Thanks for the insight!
hekidanjo
Feb. 23rd, 2011 11:21 am (UTC)
That's so cool I don't know where to start.
Your weight is down during a taper, your eating is tight and the only concern about banging out a quick 10k is about not wrecking your knees. That's so tinsel!

It's also great to hear you coming up with a solid race day plan. A fuzzy morning brain under stress can leave you forgetting the most amazingly basic things.
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks dude!

Lol tinsel!? I have never heard this lingo! All I know is I can't use it on my Christmas tree because my cat goes crazy. D:

I made a list of everything I need to bring so I won't be scrambling last-minute. But that's how I usually roll, ayway - lists and whatnot. :p
hekidanjo
Feb. 23rd, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
Doreen and I stole "Tinsel!" as a euphemism for insane greatness from Disney's Prep & Landing. Lanny is the new recruit to prep & landing and frequently marvels at the unbelievable coolness of his job/equipment/coworkers/surrounding with some exclamation of how tinsel it all is. Anything evocative of extreme cool AND Christmas...that's pretty darn cool. and likely more than you bargained for ;-)

I'm a list guy. Much like Santa, I make them, I check them twice, typically have a binder for their keeping and a back up set of electronic documents in case the binder gets lost. Which is in stark, stark contrast to the horrible disorder of my day-to-day world.
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
LOL it would be Disney-related. You guys are the greatest.

Nice! Someone feels my pain. I have a to-do Word doc on my laptop that I update every single day haha. Notice my food logs and how they ALWAYS have little notes written across the top (though I try my best to cut that out of the pics). I am crazy!
hekidanjo
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Crazy? Naw babe, CRRRRRRRRRRRAZY is when you make your lists in Google Docs so you can access it from your home computer, netbook, iPod and office computer.
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! We has problems.
yzztik
Feb. 24th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
LOL! I am the same way. This is the reason I have a paid subscription to Remember The Milk so I can use it my phone. You wanna know crazy? I love lists so much and checking things off that I sometimes add things to the list AFTER I've done it just so I can check it off lol
hekidanjo
Feb. 24th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
We have a winnah! :-)
crystalgee
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
Hey there girl..go you for the timing on the 10k. Don't be ashamed of running on the treadmill..still exercise. :)

Have fun in that event and may it go well for you!

Btw Sweet Tomatoes is good but check the soups and prepared salads before hand just to make sure you don't get a case of sticker shock (or should that be PP sticker shock).
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm not ashamed haha I just know I should be practicing outside because of my race but meh. As long as I get it in, I'll be fine. :p Thanks for the well wishes. ♥ There will be a long post-race entry here, I'm sure!

Oh yeah I love that place. I was going to stick with building my own salad, but I'm going to do a little more research beforehand to give me some more options, lest I get bored and eat frozen yogurt and pizza. :p Thanks. ♥
lizblizz
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Yay for FINALLY getting to meet tonight!!!
jenislosingit
Feb. 23rd, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yesss I can't wait! See you at 6:30! :-D I'll wait in my car, haha. I drive a blue New Beetle. I don't have your number, so look for me. :o)
beccakicksbutt
Feb. 24th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh I love how you're writing down all your goals AND rewards. that's awesome! I think I may start doing that myself. I'm also thinking of taking pics every 10 lbs or so to motivate myself more. See, while I may be fat, I'm wicked vain and I think I'm pretty and because of that, it'll be nice to see the fat melting away and see my pretty features again :)

You've also motivated me to go to the gym and start running again. bahh I'll bring my stuff with me to work tomorrow and go when I get off at 4. FINE. YOU WIN.

P.S. I just added you obvies ;)
jenislosingit
Feb. 24th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It keeps me in check when I think of all the awesome stuff I get. :p

Progress pics are a GREAT idea, you should do it! I love looking at those. They are so motivating. I only have about 15 lbs. total to lose but I used to be about 25 lbs. heavier than I am right now, so I will definitely do a before and after when I get to that point.

Aw yay I am glad I could help! :-D I am not feeling like running today but since you're doing it too I can't wimp out. :p Added you back.
yzztik
Feb. 24th, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
Great job on the 10K! You sure did kicked ass! Are you running at Lake Eola today? I'm home so can join you if you want some company, but I'll probably not be running very fast.
jenislosingit
Feb. 24th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks Kitzzy! ♥ Crap I didn't see this until now but yeah let me send you a text really quick. Hope you get it in time.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wedding: kiss close-up
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

32-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Follow me on:
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest

Latest Month

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow