You are viewing jenislosingit

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snack Attack + Bonus Cake

bubbles












So I did really well yesterday...except at 2 a.m., when I got up and ate two bowls of cereal. :-/ Not my finest moment, and I didn't measure either so those are estimates. Today isn't going super well...I had a small piece of cake (it had cream-cheese icing, so I was doomed from the start)...but I've tracked my lunch, snacks, and dinner, and I'm going to the gym with Liz after work again. So I'm hoping my body is a little forgiving of last weekend and that I lose SOMETHING Saturday.

I'm currently texting Liz right now, and we're comparing our levels of soreness. Her arms are feeling it but neither of us are sore leg wise. I told her we're doing squats and lunges tonight to fix that, hah. I'm also doing either W2D? of C25K or W3D1. Haven't decided yet. Thinking I might go for the latter. Also want to work more on abs and arms, so tonight might be closer to an hour and a half visit considering I won't be back to the grind until Sunday.

I started making the grocery list for the derby party to make sure I have healthy snacks/drinks on hand. Josh and I are meeting my mom for lunch at Dixie Crossroads in Titusville on Sunday. I already looked at their menu and they have grilled options and veggies, thankfully.

Bobby (my brother) is super into his DDP Yoga program, which is really cool. We don't have a whole lot in common generally, so it's nice to share the health-and-fitness interest. We were texting each other some encouragement last night. He also texted me something that probably seemed pretty whatever to him but to me it really spoke to me: In the middle of our conversation, I texted, "We should text to motivate and encourage each other," and he replied, "We are."

This made me pause and think of how much I do vs. how much I say/plan. Like right now at this very instant I can be making a difference in my life, but WAY more often than not, I choose to plan the change or put it off until tomorrow. That simple two-word reply helped me immensely in that sense.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
Danielle Richards
May. 1st, 2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, the damn night snacking bandit strikes again. I have been a lot better about that the last year, but I know that feeling all too well.

Looking at your logs, do you think you're eating enough at lunch? I know this day looks decent with the soup and hummus and zucchini, but you also had 6PP in M&M, and while counted, could have been better spent on something more filling?

I was more thinking the days you did a salad with egg whites. Do you not like the egg yolk or is it a PP thing? I find a hard boiled egg a good snack so maybe keep the yolk?

Just some ideas. Good job staying accountable!
jenislosingit
May. 2nd, 2014 12:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's been SO bad with me lately. I don't know why either, aside from carb/sugar addiction.

I used to have a Greek yogurt with lunch, but I'm trying to cut back on dairy a lot so I took it out. Any suggestions on what I can add? And yeah the yolk is just a PP thing. I think it'd be good to add some more protein in though. Maybe I should start throwing chicken in there and stop being lazy about cooking it up.

Thanks. ♥ Yesterday was awful...you will see... :[ Today will be great though.
sorry_im_late
May. 2nd, 2014 02:29 pm (UTC)
Oh snap, switched back to the LJ account.

I def. think sugar has a lot to do with it, esp if you have sugar in the evening.

Get a pound or two of chicken breast and just chop it up and cook it all on Sunday night with some seasoning. A pound could yield 4 servings (4 oz) which is a good amount of protein. Then maybe boil eggs at the start of the week and use those as a late afternoon protein boost for workout days?

You could also do nuts, but I know those can be red light foods for me at least.

Oh no. Today will be perfect! Drink lots of water!
jenislosingit
May. 2nd, 2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO, throwbaaaack! Haha I've missed that icon. ♥

Good ideas. Sunday evenings are usually my chill time, so that works. I always hard-boil my eggs ahead of time but I need to buy more. I eat 8 a week by myself now in my salads (tossing out the yolks), so boiling a whole dozen in probably a good idea. I'll pick up an extra dozen this weekend.

Yeah nuts and nut butters are red-light foods for me too, ugh. I wish they weren't because they're so good for you.

I will!
celestialcure
May. 9th, 2014 02:35 am (UTC)
Seconding what Danielle said, maybe more protein would help, but I forget (and I know I've asked this before) if your midnight snacking is due to legit hunger or cravings. If it's hunger, then protein will help...if it's due to a craving, I'm not sure how to tame those. I mean, having more protein WILL satisfy you longer (that's what she said), but I'm still trying to figure out how to quelch the cravings. Idk...maybe it's less about quelching and more about controlling/substituting.

But you're stillllll tracking!
jenislosingit
May. 9th, 2014 04:40 pm (UTC)
Tbh I think cravings because I never get up all, "OMG BROCCOLI, NOM." It's ALWAYS something sweet. :-/ The way I combat it now is just not keeping sweets in the house but I always find SOMETHING, like the bread with butter and honey. I did stop buying real butter though and I have that Pepperidge Farm light bread now, so if I do have that it's 2 PP for the bread, 0 PP for a few butter sprays, and then 1 PP for a Tbsp. of maple syrup, since I'm out of honey too. 3 PP is a lot better than the 12-15 I was doing before, so that's something.

I am. Limits be damned but I AM tracking!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me default
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

29-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, beer, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
~Fun~ Facts
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Upcoming Races:
Lake Eola 5K (12/06/2014)
Disney Princess Half Marathon (02/22/2015)

Follow me on:
Twitter
Pinterest

Blogroll:
Danielleisms
See Kitzzy Run
Unlocked Gate
Running Off the Reese's
Muffin Top-Less
Gina's Skinny Recipes

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow