You are viewing jenislosingit

Previous Entry | Next Entry

PPG HIM
So let's just get these shenanigans out of the way, shall we?



























Before you all yell at me (and you should), let's discuss the positives:

1. I worked out Saturday. FOR LIKE AN HOUR. Bonus: My running endurance was noticeably better, and even though I'm sore I don't want to jump off a bridge or chop my limbs off from the pain. Progress.
2. I poured soap all over the rest of the peanut butter in my cabinet.
3. I gave the other bag of M&Ms to my coworker. They were BOGO. I'm thrifty. STOP YELLING.
4. It's shark week so I'm sensitive.
5. It was my aunt's 50th birthday Sunday.
6. My friend Alexis hoards holiday candy in her freezer and said, and I quote, "HELP YOURSELF. She also had Spring Oreos just ~lying around~.
7. I counted EVERYTHING, even though a few things were estimates...
8. I'm great and making up excuses. And lists.
9. I will do better this week.
10. I cannot deal with the fact that there were going to be nine items on this list so here's an extra.

Case in point: My dinner, discussed in the subject line, AND the fact that I have zucchini and grapes packed for snacks since I'm going to Disney in a few minutes.



No but for real, I was like LOL JEN HERE ARE SWEETS, YOU CAN CONTROL YOURSELF, RIGHT?

Obviously I cannot. So, lesson learned for the 32847238th time. One day. One day.

It was hot as balls in the office this morning. Glad I brought a change of clothes for Disney because we were allowed to wear shorts. Aw yeah son. That had nothing to do with weight loss or fitness, but it was the most exciting part of my day, so...

I don't have time to write much else, but I'm stoked because Liz is joining me at the gym tomorrow (and maybe Thursday?). Yoga with Jen Wednesday aaaaand we're having a derby party this weekend, so I need to plan for that. STAYING OP THE REST OF THE WEEK.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
Danielle Richards
Apr. 28th, 2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
I honestly think doing something like the 21 DSD or W30 would really benefit you. I think your addiction to sugar needs to be faced head on and with strict guidelines.

Sugar is SO bad for us and it's so addictive. I'd be really interested to see how cutting it out affects your energy levels, sleep, mood, etc.

It will be hard as all hell at first, but the benefits will really out weigh the cons overall.

Maybe I'll do 21 DSD with you? Hmm.
jenislosingit
Apr. 29th, 2014 03:19 am (UTC)
I know it will dude, I just really need to be in the right mindset for it and plan and really commit. I know I'm not ready, sadly. If you want to give it a shot sometime this summer I would be totally down for doing it together. ♥ There's just way too much crap already planned for us for May and June.

I am definitely excited to do it and see all these awesome side effects I know it will have. I know I just need to accept that it's hard and do it anyway!
Danielle Richards
Apr. 29th, 2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Well let me know when you plan to. Maybe in the mean time try and set some boundaries? No sweets on week days? Or maybe two desserts per week?
jenislosingit
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:17 pm (UTC)
Right now we're looking at doing it July 12 - Aug. 2. I'll let you know if it changes though. ♥

Oooh no sweets on weekdays is a good idea. I think maybe I will start with only a certain number of PP per day - maybe 3? And include coffee in that. I know it doesn't seem like a lot but it's a start for me lol. Sad. How have you been doing the past couple days?
lizblizz
Apr. 28th, 2014 11:43 pm (UTC)
Woot woot! My first time in the gym in a while, but I'm excited :) Gotta get my gym clothes packed!

BTW - How many points are you allowed per day on the new system? I haven't joined WW post the change, so I have no clue what a normal day would be for you!
jenislosingit
Apr. 29th, 2014 03:20 am (UTC)
Oh I should've read this first LOL, you will do fine! We'll do some machines and 30 min or so of cardio. It'll be great. :o)

I'm allowed 26. Would you be interested in going to a meeting with Mels and me on a Saturday morning sometime? I'm pretty sure I can smuggle you into one for free. Though it seems like you're doing just fine on your own!
lizblizz
Apr. 30th, 2014 01:45 am (UTC)
Yay! One gym day down!

Nah, I was never a meeting person even when I was doing WW. I'm very independent when it comes to these kinds of things. Plus I've just been doing MyFitnessPal for free and I remember all the fundamentals from my days back on WW years ago :)
jenislosingit
Apr. 30th, 2014 01:48 am (UTC)
Woot! I hope I'm sore tomorrow (but not too sore). Thanks again for joining me. :o)

True. Well like I said dude, that is working for you, so why change it? I wish I had that independence! One day...
celestialcure
Apr. 30th, 2014 02:54 am (UTC)
I SEE MY MESSAGE TO YOU, PEEKING IN THERE FROM THE TOP. ♥

YOU COUNTED IT ALL. That's what's important. I mean, that, and learning that you can't be trusted around sweets.

I cannot emphasize enough how proud I am of you for tracking it ALLLLLL. You didn't have a perfect week, and you documented it, and I love you for it. Here's to a better week!
jenislosingit
Apr. 30th, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
LOL the best part is I didn't even notice until I uploaded the pics to Photobucket. Amazing. ♥

Yeah man, true. And I feel like KNOWING I have that weakness and acknowledging that is OK. One day I'll be able to stay in control but right now, it doesn't come into my house.

Thank you bb. Muah. I think you'll be proud of my last couple days. Posting tomorrow. :o)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me default
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

29-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, beer, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
~Fun~ Facts
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Upcoming Races:
Lake Eola 5K (12/06/2014)
Disney Princess Half Marathon (02/22/2015)

Follow me on:
Twitter
Pinterest

Blogroll:
Danielleisms
See Kitzzy Run
Unlocked Gate
Running Off the Reese's
Muffin Top-Less
Gina's Skinny Recipes

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow