You are viewing jenislosingit

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It starts.

me default
I can't believe this is actually on YouTube.



So I went back to my meetings today. Asked very nicely for the receptionist to change my start date to today and restart my stats, and she was happy to. Says she's been there and that she understand, which was nice to hear!

So with that being said, here are the highest my numbers will ever be again until I have a baby at least:



WEIGHT/BMI
Highest Weight/BMI: 152 lbs./26.5
Starting Weight/BMI: 149.6 lbs. (reeeeally toeing that 150 line, Juneau)/26.1
Current Weight/BMI: 149.6 lbs./26.1
This Week's Loss: N/A
Total Loss: N/A

MEASUREMENTS/SIZES

Bust: 39.5 in.
Waist: 33 in.
Hips: 40 in.
Right Thigh: 25.5 in.
Right Arm: 12 in.

Dress Size: 8
Jeans Size: 10-12

GOALS/GOAL REWARDS
Weight/BMI Goal #1: 140 lbs./24.4 (Reward: This awesome hair masque I've been wanting.
Weight/BMI Goal #2: 130 lbs./22.7 (Reward: This amazing dress I've been wanting.
Ultimate Goal Weight/BMI: 120 lbs./20.9 (Reward: $250 in new clothes)

Goal Dress Size: 4
Goal Jeans Size: 4/6



You can always see my stats, goals, and whatnot here. I'm going to take my measurements and reassess my sizes and such every four weeks. I'll start posting my daily PointsPlus Trackers/logs tomorrow. I also had Josh take "Before" pics, but I'm not sharing those because they're of me in my underwear.

Anyway, the meeting went well. Said hello to my Leader. The topic was on focusing on your meals. She gave the example of looking down at your plate when you're doing something otherwise distracting (like watching TV) and realizing your food is gone and being convinced the dog took it. Well, this happened to me just last night, and my cat definitely had nothing to do with it sooo I could relate. I bought the May/June issue of WW Magazine on Laura's suggestion:



I'm excited to dig into it tonight and get some new recipe ideas and get motivated by the success stories. I went to the farmer's market and to Publix today, so I'm all set for the week. Even washed, prepped, and chopped all my produce to make it easy.

NSV: Went to the gym with my friend Kinsey today and did roughly 30-45 minutes of strength work (abs, legs, AND arms, bitches!) and Week 2, Day 1 of the Couch to 5K program. I was technically supposed to start Week 3 today, but I didn't think I'd be ready. I am though, so that was a nice surprise. I really think the core workouts I've done over the past few weeks have helped my running endurance. :o)

Tonight we're having tilapia, broccoli/cauliflower, and quinoa for dinner. I'm skipping the quinoa because I may have had too many pretzel M&Ms (BUT I MEASURED THEM). Goal is to end the day without dipping into WAPP which, for me, is a feat - especially on a Saturday. I'll use some of the 5 APP I earned today, but maybe not all. We'll see.

Tomorrow we're helping our friend Alexis move. I'm going to have breakfast before we go and bring my lunch, since I know she is serving pizza and beer. :p Going to Daytona in the evening for my aunt's birthday, so the plan is to have dinner beforehand and bring some snacks along. It might be odd because I'll be coming around dinnertime, but hopefully not.

So I bought this book:



The gist is that it's very similar to the Whole30, paleo, etc. plans. I'm not anywhere near ready to do it yet, but Josh said he'd do it with me this summer. We'll probably start in early or mid July. I'm terrified - I'm SO addicted to sugar. But I know this will help me and I need to remember that when it gets really tough.

I know this entry isn't particularly fun or interesting, lol, but I just kind of had to do an info dump. Not in the writingest mood. Off to make dinner and watch a movie. I'll post tomorrow night if I have time but, if not, you'll be getting two food trackers Monday!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
lizblizz
Apr. 27th, 2014 01:22 am (UTC)
Body measurements are so crazy!

I'm currently at 191.8 (down from 204!) and I just did my measurements this morning. It's crazy how we all carry weight differently.

My measurements:
Bust: 46 in
Waist: 36 in.
Hips: 46 in.
Right Thigh: 22.5 in
Right Arm: 13 in

Of course, I carry pretty much all my weight in my frickin' midsection, but it's slowly disappearing! REALLY hoping to hit the 180s before Colorado :)

If you want to have a healthy girls' night together sometime, let me know! I've been sticking with it since February, so I'm definitely down for supporting each other!
jenislosingit
Apr. 28th, 2014 01:57 pm (UTC)
So proud of you girl! You can definitely tell you've lost weight. When are you going to Colorado again? You can do it! And I hear ya on carrying the weight differently - mine is obviously all in my hips/thighs LOL. Sigh.

YES PLEASE! Dude, I can get one guest in for free per day to Planet Fitness. Do you want to come with me sometimes during the week? I usually aim for Tuesdays and Thursdays and I go to the one in Dr. Phillips around 6 p.m. LMK! ♥
lizblizz
Apr. 28th, 2014 08:23 pm (UTC)
We leave for Colorado on May 7th! So I've got a week and a half, which in theory seems easy but I've been stuck on a freakin' plateau for a few weeks now :( Trying not to get discouraged.

I'm glad you invited me! Hopefully a little extra cardio in the gym (I've been doing some exercise/weights/yoga at home) will help jump start my metabolism right before the trip!
jenislosingit
Apr. 28th, 2014 08:28 pm (UTC)
OH 180s. I thought you said "180" originally and was like !?!?!?!!? haha yeah you can totally do it! ♥ And yes, we're gonna hit the gym hard tomorrow and Thursday so there you go. :o)

Try drinking a ton of water and just eating more protein/veggies and less fruit/carbs? That might help jump-start you!
lizblizz
Apr. 29th, 2014 12:29 am (UTC)
HAHAHA. No, not that much! Really, I'll be happy as long as I see an "8" on the scale. So 189.8 would be fine, although obviously I would prefer less :) I've been hovering at 192 for soooo long now! :(

I've been eating pretty low-carb already (only meats and veggies at home!), but I definitely need to try more water! My app dropped my calories two weeks ago with the weightloss, but even with that - body is resisting. God, I hate plateaus! Hopefully the extra exercise will help kick start things :)
jenislosingit
Apr. 29th, 2014 03:17 am (UTC)
YOU GOT THIS! Plateaus are the worst; I think the exercise will definitely help. Not only for obvious reasons, but because you'll be shaking things up a bit and doing something different. Have you been exercising? And yes I think the water will help flush out any extra sodium.
crystalgee
Apr. 27th, 2014 01:26 am (UTC)
You can do this!
crystalgee
Apr. 27th, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
On my journey I used trips to Lush as rewards for being on program.
jenislosingit
Apr. 28th, 2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the support girl! Oooh I've never heard of that but I just looked it up and I might have to visit! Thanks for the suggestion. :o) Hope you're doing well!
celestialcure
Apr. 27th, 2014 02:44 am (UTC)
First, I heart that you tagged me. Whether or not it was intentional, ILU, bb. ♥

Second, I'm excited for another reason! You had a day one that wasn't just you earning five weeklies and only eating your 26. I mean, don't get me wrong; perfect days are ideal, but you had a REALISTIC day, and that helps (at least in my mind) to reinforce not feeling guilty for indulging a bit. I feel like today set the stage for that sort of thinking.

You're on track, bb! ALL ABOARD THE WEIGHT-LOSS TRAIN!

(no title)

(I HAD to. ♥ MJ)

Keep it up!! (That's what she said!)
jenislosingit
Apr. 28th, 2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
It was intentional! ♥

Aw thanks. And you've seen my Day 2 by now soooo YAY EXTRA REALISTIC? D: No but really, seeing all that tracked is a pretty big wake-up call for me. Not OK.

Lmao aw young MJ was so cute. I miss him!

Thanks for the encouragement. ILU!
sirenkgodess
Apr. 27th, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
Nice job!! Keep the momentum going!
jenislosingit
Apr. 28th, 2014 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks Katy! ♥
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me default
jenislosingit
Jen is losing it.

About Me

29-year-old Nutella activist, full-time grammar enforcer, and part-time runner. I live for cupcakes, Walt Disney World, terrible puns, the '90s, Harry Potter, spelling bees, pumpkin anything, fluffy animals, beer, and B horror films. I write.

About Me
~Fun~ Facts
Weight-Loss Progress
Workout Schedule
Bucket List

Upcoming Races:
Lake Eola 5K (12/06/2014)
Disney Princess Half Marathon (02/22/2015)

Follow me on:
Twitter
Pinterest

Blogroll:
Danielleisms
See Kitzzy Run
Unlocked Gate
Running Off the Reese's
Muffin Top-Less
Gina's Skinny Recipes

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow